Name:  Charisma
Nickname: Stroppy, Podge
Breed: Thoroughbred Percheron x
Breeding: By Tira Mink out of Planet (by Kiritea out of Starbourne)
Breeders: Daphne and Peter Williams
Born: 30 October 1972
Sex: Gelding
Colour: Black
Height: 15.3h
Country Born: New Zealand
Owned By: Fran Clark
Trained By: Mark Todd MBE
Claim to Fame:

Charisma was a champion of the eventing world. He is the horse all young pony club riders dream of riding. He captured the nation when he and rider Mark Todd won two Olympic gold medals.

From humble beginnings this little horse became a champion. Despite his small frame he had a giant personality and could champion the bigger top horses of the world. He loved to show off to adoring crowds and always stood out amongst other horses.

His characteristic mental toughness and energy helped him to be the champion at both the 1984 Los Angeles and 1988 Seoul Olympics among many other achievements.

The incredibly handsome horse loved to perform to crowds showing off his personality as he cantered by, and standing timidly while children patted him. He continued to make guest appearances after his retirement from competing and became the ‘race day nanna’ of Todd’s racehorses keeping them company and enjoying the attention and atmosphere he attracts.

Sadly Charisma passed away in 2003 aged 30. He will be sadly missed and never forgotten by those lucky enough to have met him.