Name:  Young Quinn
Nickname: Garbage, The Mighty Quinn
Breed: Standardbred (Pacer)
Breeding: By Young Charles (USA) out of Loyal Trick
Born: 15/ 12/1969
Sex: Gelding
Colour: Bay
Country Born: New Zealand
Owned By: D.J. & R.O. Baynes and C.S. Hunter
Trained By: Charlie Hunter
Country(s) raced in: New Zealand, Australia, America
Race Record: 133 starts, 59 wins, 23 seconds, 14 thirds, and $759, 227
Claim to Fame:

Young Quinn made his mark on Australasian Harness racing as a five year old. In one season (1974-75) he won the Auckland Cup with a 30m handicap, the Wellington Cup with a 35m handicap, the Stars Travel Miracle mile in a record time of 1.57.

He was undefeated in the 1975 Inter- Dominions at Alexandra Park, Auckland New Zealand. He set records in his heats. Breaking the record for the most earnings in one season with $100,000 plus.

He then travelled to Australia to the Craven Filter Miracle mile defeating the top class field and becoming the first horse in Australasia to earn over $200, 000.

From Australia he travelled to America. Here he was slow to start but ended up winning many races including a 1.55-mile rate at Meadowlands in 1976.