Name:  Bonecrusher
Nickname: "Red" , "The Crusher"
Breed: Thoroughbred
Breeding: By Pag-Asa (Aus) out of Imitation
Born: September 17th 1982 in TeKuiti, NZ
Sex: Gelding
Colour: Chestnut
Country Born: New Zealand
Owned By: Peter Mitchell
Trained By: Frank Ritchie
Country(s) raced in: New Zealand, Australia and Japan
Race Record: 44 starts, 18 wins, 5 seconds,12 thirds
Claim to Fame:

New Zealand's first $1million stakes money earner, which he did as a 3 yr old, and the first horse to be given the honour of a New Zealand Sporting Ambassador!

Bonecrusher's most notable win was the 1986 Cox Plate where he and fellow kiwi Waverley Star left the field in their wake at the 800m mark to battle it out stride for stride. It was one of the most memorable Cox Plates and one racing fans will talk about for many many years.

He went on that year to win the International Stakes and the Air New Zealand Stakes in New Zealand, and then the Tancred Stakes, AJC Derby, Underwood Stakes and the Caulfiled Stakes in Australia.

Unfortunately his tilt at the Japan Cup later that year was not to be due to a lung infection on the eve of the race that very nearly took his life.

Being the champion he was he came back to the track just 3 months later winning the Group One Australian Cup in a tough dual with At Talaq, the Melbourne Cup winner.

Bonecrusher was Horse of the Year in both Australia and New Zealand, he won 9 Group One races of his 18 wins and a total of NZ$2,888,085. Not a bad return for a $3250 purchase!