Name:  Carbine
Nickname: "Old Jack"
Breed: Thoroughbred
Breeding: by Musket (GB) from Mersey (GB)
Born - Died: born in Auckland, NZ on Sept. 1885 , died at Welbeck Stud, England on 10 June 1914
Sex: Stallion
Colour: Light Bay
Country Born: New Zealand
Owned By: Dan O'Brien (NZ) then Donald Wallace (Aus)
Trained By: Dan O'Brien (NZ) then Walter Hickenbotham (Aus), then William Bentinck (Duke of Portland)
Country(s) raced in: New Zealand and Australia
Stood at Stud in: Australia and England
Race Record: 43 starts for 33 wins, 6 seconds and 3 thirds
Claim to Fame:

So successful was Carbine as a racehorse that the Bookmakers barred him from bets at any odds! Not surprising when the horse was capable of winning twice on the same day which he did on four different occasions.

After winning a number of major races in New Zealand as 2 and 3 year old Carbine was sent to Australia to race where after a second in the VRC Derby and two stakes wins he was sold to Donald Wallace.

Carbine trained by Walter Hickenbotham won every major race in Australia including the AJC Sydney Cup of 2 miles (3.22 km) where he carried 12 lb (5.5 kg) over weight-for-age and in spite of suffering interference at the half mile post and being shunted back to last place, Carbine stormed home to win in race record time of 3 min 31 s by a head.

The 1890 Melbourne Cup was a remarkable achievement for Carbine. In beating a field of 39 starters he set a new race record time and a weight carrying record of 10 st 5 lb (66 kg). This being 53 lb (24 kg) more than Highborn, the second placed horse.

After being unplaced only once in his race career Carbine went onto also be a successful sire. Some of his progeny included "Wallace" a top racehorse and sire, Spearmint winner of the 1906 Epsom Derby and also a notable sire. The list of very successful descendants continues through time with his most recent champion being the wonderful New Zealand mare "Sunline" - winner of 2 Cox Plates and over NZ$13million in stakes.