Name:  Kindergarten
Nickname: Kindy
Breed: Thoroughbred
Breeding: By Kincardine out of Valadore
Born - Died: 1938 - 1967
Sex: Stallion
Colour: Brown
Country Born: New Zealand
Owned By: Ned Fitzgerald
Trained By: Stan Bagby
Country(s) raced in: New Zealand
Race Record: 35 starts, 25 wins, 3 seconds , 3 thirds
Claim to Fame:

"Kindy" was another one of the greats whose unsound legs made his achievements all the more notable. He won virtually every major race in New Zealand during the second world war including sprints, weight for age, three year old classic, handicaps and staying events. In addition he frequently carried top weights of around 10st. yet in spite of of his dicky legs he still managed to win and set records like the 1942 Auckland Cup where he won by five lengths, carried 10st 2lb and knocked a whole second off the race record!

Unfortunately due to his unsoundness he only had one start in Australia, where he ran third in the AJC Warwick Stakes so the Australians never got to see just how talented this horse really was. However they must have been a little nervous as the three years (1942-44) he was nominated for the Melbourne Cup he was given 9st 13lb, 10st 6lb and 10st!

Kindergarten as a three and four yr old won 12 of his 16 starts; and 22 of his final 26 starts on the racetrack.

He was retired to Ned Fitzgerald's farm in Gisborne where he died at the age of 29.