Name:  Kingston Town
Nickname: "The King"
Breed: Thoroughbred
Breeding: By Bletchingly out of Ada Hunter (Ger)
Born - Died: 31/08/1976 - 22/03/1991
Sex: Gelding
Colour: Black
Country Born: Australia
Owned By: Mr D Hains
Trained By: Mr T J Smith
Country(s) raced in: Australia
Race Record: 41 starts, for 30 wins and 7 placings, including 14 Group 1's.
Claim to Fame:

In spite of having a lot of trouble staying sound (suspensory ligaments) Kingston Town became a champion in the 1980s in Australia due to his devastating sprint, his ability to win from 1st or last and to race on any track surface - heavy through to fast. Trained by one of the best racehorse trainers - Tommy Smith, he won 21 races in a row in Sydney, including the AJC Derby.

Kingston Town is the only horse to have won 3 consecutive Cox Plates (1980-82). This record still stands today (in 2006).

He was only narrowly beaten in 1982 by Gurners Lane in the Melbourne Cup and many say it was due to rider error..including the jockey himself, Malcolm Johnston, who had ridden Kingston Town in 25 of his 30 wins.