Name:  Rough Habit
Nickname: Roughie
Breed: Thoroughbred
Breeding: By Roughcast (USA) out of Certain Habit
Born: Born 2nd Dec 1986
Sex: Gelding
Colour: Bay
Country Born: Hawke's Bay, New Zealand
Owned By: John Wheeler
Trained By: John Wheeler
Country(s) raced in: New Zealand, Australia, Japan and USA
Race Record: 74 starts, 29 wins, 16 seconds, 7 thirds
Claim to Fame:

One of a handful of New Zealand gallopers to feature on a postage stamp Rough Habit won 11 Group One races, 10 of which he claimed in Australia.

Luckily his trainer saw past his looks, as he stood at only 15.2hh, and was a smallish lightly framed gelding who couldn't even trot! However he could gallop, with the ability to either grind down his opposition or sprint boldly past them as he did in his 1992 Stradbroke Handicap. He was the second horse ever to win the Stradbroke and Doomben Cup in the same year, did it again the following year and completed the third attempt with another win in the Doomben to make it three in a row! In doing so he become King of the Queensland turf, even having a bar in Brisbane, Australia named after him.

Rough Habit also contested the 1991 Japan Cup where he finished a very creditable 5th.

Rough Habit was named New Zealand Horse of the Year in 1992 and 1995.He completed his career with NZ$347,575 and A$3,445,250 in stakes money.

He is still alive today (Aug 2006) being the most famous participant in the Horse Magic Show held at Cambridge Thoroughbred Lodge, New Zealand.