Name:  Tulloch
Nickname: Little Joe
Breed: Thoroughbred
Breeding: By Khorassan out of Florida
Born - Died: Born 1st October 1954 at Trelawney Stud, New Zealand - Died at Old Gowang Stud, Australia on 30th June 1969, age 15yrs.
Sex: Stallion
Colour: Bay
Country Born: New Zealand
Owned By: Evelyn Hayley
Trained By: Tommy Smith
Country(s) raced in: Australia
Race Record: 53 starts, 36 wins, 12 seconds, 4 thirds
Claim to Fame:

Tulloch was only a small fellow (15.2hh) with a swamp back but this was no handicap for this amazing racehorse. In his entire career he was only out of the money once!

Tulloch won over five furlongs to two miles in stakes company, he set an Australian prize money record (A£110,123), ran Australasian time records in the Cox Plate and the Caulfield Cup, won 36 metropolitan races, 14 of these in one season and had a winning sequence of 12.

In his three yr old year he was virtually untouchable winning 14 races out of 16 starts. Not only did he win but he did so convincingly - AJC St Leger (by 20 lengths), VRC St Leger (12), VRC Derby (8), Caulfield Guineas (8), Queensland Derby (7), AJC Derby (6), and the Caulfield Cup (2)!

In spite of being out for 22 months, when hit by a mystery illness that nearly killed Tulloch while spelling , he made a gutsy come back as a five and six year old where he notched up a further 15 wins, 5 seconds and 3 thirds from 24 starts.